Wednesday, July 30, 2014 Av 3, 5774

Area Athletes Headed to Maccabiah Games

July 2, 2013 By:
Posted In 
Comment0

Related

Enlarge Image »
Philadelphia and South Jersey area athletes headed to Maccabiah and their families gathered June 30 at Temple Beth Zion-Beth Israel in Center City for a send-off party in anticipation of their journey to Israel.

More than 95 athletes and staff members from the Philadelphia and South Jersey area are headed to Israel for the 19th World Maccabiah Games.

There, they will join teammates from around the country to represent the United States in the games, often billed as the Jewish Olympics, from July 18 - 30.

Apart from a 12-year interruption between 1938 and 1950, the competition has been held every four years since 1932. This year, the United States is sending roughly 1,140 athletes, coaches and managers ranging from teenagers to older adults.  In addition to athletics, participants tour the country and engage in volunteer projects.

A list of the local contingent is included below. Participants are athletes unless otherwise noted.

Basketball

Youth Division                     

  • James Chadwin, Ardmore (Coach)
  • Matthew Sherman, Penn Valley 
  • Michael Greenman, Linwood, N.J.

Juniors Division    

  • Corey Sherman, Penn Valley          
  • Eli Needle, Merion Station 
  • Jeremy Horn, Wynnewood
  • Michael Berg, Merion Station

Open Division

  • Bryan Cohen, Feasterville      
  • Jacob Cohen, Berwyn 

Masters Division

  • David Hassman, Cherry Hill, N.J.

Paralympic Division            

  • Stuart Greenberg, Philadelphia (Manager)   

Cycling

Open Division

  • Kenneth Niernberg, Philadelphia                        

Equestrian

Open Divison

  • Carly Goldstein, Voorhees N.J.

Fencing

Juniors Division

  • Matthew Branman, Villanova  
  • Marshal Davis, Furlong (Coach)            

Field Hockey

Open Division              

  • Hilary Smith, Harvey Cedars, N.J.      
  • Jamie Levy, Bala Cynwyd  
  • Marissa Glatt, Doylestown
  • Rachael Block, Voorhees, N.J.
  • Rachel Magerman, Blue Bell               
  • Tonja Magerman, Blue Bell (Coach)   

Futsal   

Open Divison

  • Alexander Moshal, Wynnewood    
  • Michael Markovitz, Blue Bell
  • Matthew Monheit, Rydal
  • Michael Monheit, Rydal (Coach) 
  • Samuel Stein, Bryn Mawr     

Golf

Juniors Division

  • Spencer Spivak, Bala Cynwyd (Manager)            

Gymnastics

Juniors Division

  • Michelle Kriner, Huntingdon Valley 

Open Division      

  • Elana Molotsky, Mount Laurel, N.J.

Half-Marathon

Open Division

  • Avi Bregman, Ardmore                 

Masters Division                            

  • Carl Grossman, Wyndmoor
  • Michael Gross, Holland

Ice Hockey

Open Division

  • Benjamin Pulley, Huntingdon Valley       
  • Brandon Fishman, Blue Bell                                 
  • Colby Cohen, St Davids 
  • Devra Pulley, Abington (manager)
  • Philip Pulley, Abington (manager)

Masters Division          

  • Jonathan Hodes, Glenside     
  • Joshua Petersohn, Bala Cynwyd     
  • Kenneth Bezar, Lansdale
  • Matthew Steinberg, Fort Washington     
  • Peter Levitt, Bala Cynwd            

Judo

Youth Division

  • Benjamin Kenis, Holland            
  • Yoni Dulitzki, Wynnewood                                       

Open Division

  • Adam Moyerman, Philadelphia

Masters Division

  • Louis Moyerman, Philadelphia            

Rowing

Open Division         

  • Caroline Post, Wayne   
  • Craig Hoffman, Berwyn  (Coach)
  • Joseph Spencer, Philadelphia
  • Nathan Colgan, Radnor   

Rugby

Open Division

  • Jarett Brotz, Cherry Hill, N.J.

Soccer

Youth Division

  • Aden Ohayon, Philadelphia 
  • Zachary Arnold, Fort Washington

Juniors Division      

  • Benjamin Lorry, Wynnewood  

Juniors Girls Division           

  • Elissa Dotzman, Holland                                
  • Gabrielle Greenberg, Gladwyne    
  • Gabrielle Rosenfeld, Holland
  • Meredith Manley, Pottstown  

Open Division

  • Matthew Kadoch, Wallingford
  • Max Kurtzman, Bryn Mawr
  • Ryan Jones, Holland
  • Scott Rowling, Richboro

Masters Division

  • Jeffrey Moshal, Wynnewood
  • Joel Biran, Gladwyne  

Softball

Open Division

  • Rachel Knable, Cherry Hill N.J.                                     

Squash

Masters Division               

  • Anthony Soslow, Bryn Mawr               
  • David Pudlin, Bryn Mawr   
  • John Summers, Merion 

Juniors Division

  • Danielle Reisley, Philadelphia   
  • Jonathan Soslow, Bryn Mawr 

Open Division            

  • Yarden Odinak, Philadelphia

Swimming

Juniors Division

  • Avraham Mana, Allentown                                    

Open Division

  • Marlee Ehrlich, Cherry Hill, N.J.
  • Michael Weinstein, Allentown                              

Paralympic

  • Stuart Greenberg, Philadelphia                                         

Table Tennis

Juniors

  • Jeffrey Fuchs, Richboro (Coach)

Tennis

Juniors Division

  • Haley Cohen, Cherry Hill, N.J.    
  • Samuel Silver, Bryn Mawr 

Open Division

  • Jennifer Shulkin, Gladwyne

Masters Division

  • James Lipschutz, Havertown 

Track and Field

Open Division

  • Cameron Marantz, Philadelphia
  • Greta Feldman, Cherry Hill, N.J.

Volleyball

Open Division

  • Ross Rosner, Philadelphia 

Open Division Women

  • Billie Hirsh, Medford, N.J.
  • Yael Einhorn, Mount Laurel, N.J.

Wrestling

Open Division

  • Matthew Greenberg, Lancaster (Coach)

USA Team Manager

  • Louis Moyerman, Philadelphia            

Accommodations Managers

  • Arthur Kratchman, Cherry Hill, N.J.
  • Beth Margolis, Dresher                 
  • Hannah Marks, Philadelphia            
  • Judy Kratchman, Cherry Hill, N.J.
  • Lisa Sandler, Philadelphia
  • Mitchell Kurtz, Wynnewood               

Medical Staff

  • Bruce Apple, Cherry Hill, N.J. (Trainer)
  • Merrick Wetzler, Voorhees,  N.J. (Doctor)
  • Sarah Sall, Philadelphia (Trainer)

Comments on this Article

Sign up for our Newsletter

Advertisement